Past Performers

1943/44 Season
Annie Eckford; Mrs. E. Eales; Robert Hooker; Karl Livock & M. Eales; Phyllis Sellick

1944/45 Season
Iris Loveridge; Norman Suckling; Margaret Wright; Jean Mackie

1945/46 Season
Maurice Cole; Dorothea Braus; Valda Aveling; Maria Donska

1946/47 Season
Margaret Whittaker; Leslie England; Gerald Gover; Alexis Kligerman; John Hunt; Cherry Isherwood

1947/48 Season
Eric Harrison; Agnes Walker; Dennis Murdoch; Alfred Kitchen; Margaret Walker; Denis Matthews

1948/49 Season
Dennis Murdoch; Liza Fuchsova; Maria Donska; Kendall Taylor; Colin Horsley; Joseph Weingarten

1949/50 Season
Liza Fuchsova; Denise Lassimone; Lance Dasser; Peter Katin; Michael Hambourg;                   Joseph Weingarten

1950/51 Season
Cyril Preedy; Iris Loveridge; Susanm Slivko; Julius Isserlis; Peter Cooper

1951/52 Season
Maria Donska; Colin Horsley; Liza Fuchsova; Margaret Whittaker; Gerald Moore;
Dennis Murdoch;  Festival: Eileen Joyce

1952/53 Season
Nina Milkina; Ross Pratt; Ronald Smith; Joan & Valerie Trimble; Shulamith Shafir; Leonard Cassini

1953/54 Season
Dorothea Braus; James Gibb; Ronald Smith; Thorunn Trygvason; Liza Fuchsova; Amy Blount

1954/55 Season
Celia Arielli; Pouishnoff; Sheila Randell; Phillipa Barnes; Malcolm Troup; Smeterlin

1955/56 Season
Jean Pougnet & Wilfrid Parry; Joseph Cooper; Iris Loveridge; Liza Fuchsova & Paul Hamburger;
Anthony Pini

1956/57 Season
Reizenstein; Eileen Joyce; Ronald Smith; Margaret Evans; Karl Ulruch Schnabel

1957/58 Season
Miles Coverdale; Ilona Kabas; Lamar Crowson; Colin Horsley; Malcolm Troup
Festival at Seaburn Hall: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor John Pritchard; Yankoff (pianist)

1958/59 Season
Kyla Greenbaum; Joseph Cooper; Amy Blount; John Clegg; Sidney Harrison

1959/60 Season
Joseph Cooper; Thorunn Trygvason; Ross Pratt; Yi-An Chang; Patricia Carroll
Festival at Seaburn Hall: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierino Gamba & Charles Rosen (piano)

1960/61 Season
Ronald Smith; Ivan Moravec; Peter Element; Liz Fuchsova & Paul Hamburger; Benno Moisewitsch

1961/62 Season
Carliona Cava; Norman Shetler; K. Wolpe; Smeterlin; Ivan Moravec; Srgio Vaiella Cid

1962/63 Season
Dominique Merlet; Georges Alexandrovitch; Natasha Litvin; J.Carlas Martins; Alasdair Graham;
Mavis Elmitt

1963/64 Season
Malcolm Troup; Jo-Li-Lung; Ronald Smith; Yonty Solomon; Colin Horsley

1964/65 Season
Peter Element; Liza Fuchsova & Paul Hamburger; Nina Milkina; Janice Williams; Denis Matthews

1965/66 Season
Ann Schein; Joseph Cooper; John Lill; Paul Burke; Iris Loveridge

1966/67 Season
John Lill; Allan Schiller; Norma Fisher; Yonty Solomon; Dominique Merlet

1967/68 Season
Philip Jenkins; David Parkhouse; Colin Horsley; Ronald Smith; Joy Blech

1968/69 Season
Rudolf Buchbinder; John Savory; Paul Burke; Thomas Rajna; Malcolm Troup; Marlene Fleet

1969/70 Season
Ian Lake; Roger Green; George Pludemacher; John Shirley; Ffrangcon Davies

1970/71 Season
Anne Queffelec; John Lill; Roger Green; Imogen Cooper

1971/72 Season
Stephen Savage; Enloc Wu; Anthony Peebles; Arthur Moreira-Lima

1972/73 Season
Etzuko Jazaki; John Bingham; John Sivell; Alicia Schachter

1973/74 Season
Enloc Wu; Craig Sheppard; Howard Shelley; Members Night; Roberto Szidon

1974/75 Season
Philip Challis; Linda Bustani; Tessa Nicholson & John Treherne (Harpsichord); Members Night;
Ryszard Bakst

1975/76 Season
Klaus Zoll; Jan Henryk Kayser; Kathleen Jones; Members Night; Julian Dawson Lyatt

1976/77 Season
Philip Challis; Jonathan Randall; Members Night; Richard Dearing; Eugene List

1977/78 Season
Brenda McDermott; Yitkin Seow; Norman Olsfanger; Members Night; Tadeuz Kerner

1978/79 Season
Shulamit Mor; Ronald Smith; Linda Nottingham; Members Night;                                                   Craig Sheppard & Januz Stechley; Adalovni Acosta

1979/80  Season
Shulamit Mor; Ronald Smith; Linda Nottingham; Januisz Stechley; Members Night;                     Craig Shepherd; Adolovni Acosta

1980/81  Season
Franz  Eichberger; Jack Winerock; Members Night; Yonty Solomon; Peter Newman;
Imelda Delgardo

1981/82 Season
Ronald Smith; Klaus Zoll; Elisha Gilgore; Members Night; John Clegg; Ergican Saydam

1982/83 Season
Jacqueline Helir; Wolfgang Manz; Weekly & Arganbright; Stephanie McCallum; Members Night;
Paul Coker

1983/84 Season
David Parkhouse; Geoffrey Tozer; John Clegg; Sarah Beth Briggs; Robert Bouffler; Shulamit Mor

1984/85 Season
Bertrand Molia; Enid Katahn; David Owen Norris; Members Night; Benjamin Frith; Philip Smith;
William Fong

1985/86 Season
Colin Horsley; John Clegg; Stephanie McCallum; Richard Mapp; Jonathan Plowright

1986/87 Season
Benjamin Frith; Ronan O’Hora; Enid Katahn; Members Night; John Clegg; Margaret Fingerhut

1987/88 Season
Jonathan Plowright; John Bingham; Edmund Forey; Members Night; Jorge Federico Osorio;
Eileen Bown; Nellie Ben-Or

1988/89 Season
Marcantonio Barone; Piers Lane; Martin Hughes; Members Night; Margaret Fingerhut; Ruth Geiger

1989/90 Season
Richard Mapp; Stuart Montgomery; Piers Lane & Kathleen Sturrock; Members Night; Julia Cload;
Julian Evans; Murray McLachlan

1990/91 Season
John Clegg; Iwan Llewelyn-Jones; Jonathan Plowright; Philip Smith; Members Night; Lora Dimitrova

1991/92 Season
Noriko Ogawa; Graham Scott; Martin Hughes; Members Night; Piers Lane; Ruth Geiger
David Murray

1992/93 Season
Hugh Tinney; Andrew Wilde; Mark Bebbington; Members Night; Margaret Fingerhut; Julia Dyson

1993/94 Season
Martin Hughes; Graham Scott; Andrew Wilde; Members Night;                                                        Neil Roxburgh & Karl Lucthmayer; Jonathan Plowright; Haydn Dickensen

1994/95 Season
Mark Anderson; John Clegg; Richard McMahon; Members Night; Paul Janes; Graham Scott

1995/96 Season
Margarita Shevchenko; Andrew Wilde; Anthony Hewitt; Members Night; Andrew Massey;
Richard Ormrod; Graham Scott

1996/97 Season
Marcantonio Barone; Piers Lane; Martin Jones; Members Night; Stephen De Pledge; Colin Stone;
Zoe Mather

1997/98 Season
Margarita Shevchenko; Peter Evans; Anthony Zerpa-Falcon; Members Night; Ekaterina Apekisheva

1998/99 Season
Sergei Babayan; Margarita Shevchenko; Mark Bebbington; Gulnora Asimova;
Anthony Zerpa-Falcon; Noriko Ogawa

1999/2000 Season
Hugh Tinney; Martino Tirimo; Sarah Beth Briggs; Valentin Shiedermair; Viv McLean; Haruko Seki;
Sarah Beth Briggs

2000/01 Season
Richard Ormrod; Jonathan Plowright; Gulsin Onay; Marcantonio Barone; Murray McLachlin;
Martin Cousin

2001/02 Season
Mark Nixon; Ashley Wass; Viv McLean; Adam Skoumal; Lindy Tennet-Brown; Evgeny Soifertis

2002/03 Season – 60th Anniversary Season
Martin Cousin; Evgeny Samoilov; Severin von Eckardstein; Ron Abramski; Chenyin Li;
Jonathan Oshry; Sarah Beth Briggs; Festival of Young Pianists 2003

2003/04 Season
Venera Bojkova; Philip Smith; Viv McLean; David Quigley; Margaret Fingerhut; Bobby Chen;
Evgeny Soifertis

2004/05 Season
Venera Bojkova; Noriko Ogawa; Marco Fatichenti; Javier Negrin; Nicola Eimer; Florian Uhlig
Geoffrey Duce; Second Festival of Young Pianists 2005

2005/06 Season
Valentin Schiedermair; Ashley Wass; David Quigley; Samantha Ward; Allison Farr; Alexis White;
Margaret Fingerhut

2006/07 Season
Third Festival of Young Pianists 2007

2007/08 Season
Alison Farr; Ashley Wass; Luis Pares; Daniel De Borah; Mitra Alice Tham; Warren Mailley-Smith
Margaret Fingerhut

2008/09 Season
Alexander Karpeyev; James Willshire; Javier Negrin; Amandine Savary; Samantha Ward
Martin Kasik; Gulsin Onay; Fourth Festival of Young Pianists 2009

2009/10 Season
Sarah Beth Briggs; Anthony Zerpa-Falcon; Jessica Chan; Nicholas Nowicki; Margaret Fingerhut;
Ashley Wass; Andrew Brownell

2010/11 Season
Gulsin Onay; Martin Kasik; Nestor Bayona-Pifarre; Jayson Gillham; Jong-Gyung Park
Alesandro Taverna; Viv McLean

2011/12 Season
Szczepan Konczal; Olivia Sham; David Quigley; Anthony Peebles; Christopher Guild; Kiryl Keduk;
Mark Bebbington

2012/13 Season – 70th Anniversary Season
Viv McLean; Sarah Beth Briggs; James Sherlock; William Fong; Christopher Guild; Jayson Gillham;
Young Pianists’ recital

2013/14 Season
Ashley Fripp; Viv McLean (with Susan Porrett – narrator); Yasmin Rowe; John Paul Ekins
Jong-Gyung Park; Margaret Fingerhut

2014/15 Season
Yuma Osaki; Joseph Houston; Maria Marchant; Yasmin Rowe; Alexander Panfilov;
Viv McLean (with Susan Porrett – narrator)

2015/16 Season
Riyad Nicolas; Stefan Cassomenos; Grace Yeo; Young Pianists’ recital; Alexander Soares;         Dario Llanos Javierre; Jens-Hagen Wegner

2016/17 Season
Jinah Shim; Mishka Rushdie Momen; Ashley Fripp; Young Pianists’ recital; Maria Marchant;     Harry Nowakowski-Fox; Joseph Houston